Study of brucite-sugar alcohol hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80370310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hirohisa  物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, グループリーダー (00343848)
MORIMOTO Kazuya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学), 助教 (10565683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / ブルーサイト / 糖アルコール / セルロース / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We report the preparation of organic-brucite hybrids using harmless sugar alcohols (xylitol and sorbitol). Since xylitol and sorbitol are solid materials at room temperature, the hybridization was investigated by comparing two separate methods, hydrothermal treatment and melt mixing. BR-sugar alcohol hybrids were successfully prepared by a melt intercalation method at 175C. XRD and FTIR analyses indicated that organic molecules were intercalated into the brucite layers, overcoming the barrier of hydroxyl bonds between the BR layers. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and thermal analyses showed that the intercalated materials at 175C resulted in the formation of covalent Mg-O-C bond linkages on the interlayer surface of BR. Moreover, the resulting organically modified brucite was melt-kneaded with cellulose in a twin-screw kneader. The tensile properties of the composite appeared to reflect the highly affinity between cellulose and the hybrid powder.