Measurements and evaluation of acid properties of solid acid catalysts by means of solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI SHIGENOBU  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 招聘研究員 (00344185)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体NMR / 固体酸触媒 / 酸性質 / 計測・評価 / 多孔質材料 / プローブ分子 / 固体酸 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Porous materials with nanometer-sized pores inside have functions such as adsorption, separation and catalysis. The properties of the inner surface of the nanospace are closely correlated with those functions. In the present study, we have aimed to establish a method to measure and evaluate the inner-surface properties of porous materials. We introduced probe molecules into the pores. We selected trimethylphosphine oxide (TMPO) as a probe molecule, and we have measured high-resolution solid-state NMR spectra. The acid strength was estimated from the 31P chemical shifts of the adsorbed TMPO, and the amount of the adsorbed TMPO was determined by the signal intensity of the 1H NMR signal. Thus, the acid properties of the porous materials with acid catalytic function are successfully evaluated.