Elucidation of the mechanism of fibrinogen cryogelation: difference in the mechanism of fibrin gelation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Yoshiharu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50240693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10254567)
窪田 健二  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40153332)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィブリノゲン / クライオゲル / フィブリン / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / フィブリノゲン分解産物 / フィブリン / トロンビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the intermolecular interactions of fibrinogen molecules in the process of the cryogelation. The additive effects of urea and NaCl on the cryogelation were examined to elucidate the roles of hydrogen bonding and electrostatic interaction. The cryogelation were inhibited by the addition of urea and NaCl. The analysis of the experimental data suggested that the protofibrils were mainly formed by hydrogen bonding and the lateral aggregation of protofibrils was mainly regulated by electro static interaction. Furthermore, fibrinogen degradation products (FDPs) were made by plasmin to predict the interaction sites. Fragment X which is a FDP with loss of alpha C-chains could not form the cryogel, and therefore alpha C-chains are essential for the cryogelation.