Study on formation mechanism of the Taylor cones at a melt-electrospinning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nobuo  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70108249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Kouji  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50292446)
SHIMADA Naoki  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10545007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノファイバー / レーザ / 溶融静電紡糸 / エンジニアリングプラスチック / 静電紡糸
Research Abstract
In order to obtain nanofiber from melt electrospinning method, we investigate the fiber formation mechanism from the Taylor cones which are formed at the surface on the immisible polymer blend sheet. As a result, it is found that the fiber diameter is strongly influenced by the fiber formation which occurs at the tip of the Taylor cone. Taking account of this conclusion, we improve our laser meltelectrospinning apparatus. It is found that the fiber diameter is strongly reduced by increasing temperature of the spinning space.