Preparation of high performance regenerated cellulose fibers by high-speed spinning using nanofillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yasuo  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (60262698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / 再生繊維 / 高性能化 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
We investigated the preparation of high performance regenerated cellulose fibers by a dry-jet wet spinning (Lyocell method) with the assistance of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT). Well and reproducible dispersion of SWNT in the spinning solution could be achieved by simultaneous using two dispersants, sodium deoxycholate and polyvinyl alcohol. When the SWNT content was up to 0.3 wt% against polymer, introduction of SWNT into spinning solution increased the spinning speed, which enhanced mechanical properties of the regenerated fibers obtained. The maximum tensile and knot strengths of the fibers were 1.2 GPa of and 0.6 GPa, respectively. Improvement of the mechanical properties of the fibers is mainly attributed to high molecular orientation of cellulose brought about by high speed winding during spinning.