Analysis of the Initial Structure Development for Clearing the Mechanism for Fabricating High-Strength Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHKOSHI Yutaka  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (40185236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAKAWA Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10183211)
WATAOKA Isao  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70314276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繊維構造形成 / PET / ポリエステル繊維 / 中間相 / smectic / 強度 / 力学的性質 / SPring8
Research Abstract
On the fabricating process of synthetic fiber, characteristic properties of fiber, strong and flexible feature, are developped with the orientation induced crystallization caused by the fiber drawing. However, the molecular orientation of high-strength fibers are almost saturated, and the attainable strength is not only decided by the molecular orientation but also influenced by the spinning conditions. By the in-situ observation of fiber structure development, in particular takaing notice of smectic mesophase which can be observed in few milliseconds after necking, we have gotten the more information about the mechanism of fiber strength development.