Designing Polymers with Spatially Graded Morphology and Programmable Surfaces by Photochemical Reactionsby Photochemical Reactions and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TRAN-CONG-MIYATA Qui  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50188827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリマーブレンド / 光重合 / 相分離 / 共連続構造 / 一方向の傾斜構造 / 二方向の傾斜構造 / 光重合反応 / ドロップレット構造 / 自己促進 / 高分子傾斜材料 / 傾斜構造 / 光重合・架橋 / 核生成・成長
Research Abstract
In this study, phase separation of mixtures composed of a polymer and a monomer of the second polymer was induced by photo-polymerization with visible light at 405 nm.. By taking advantages of the gradient of the light intensity, the gradient of the co-continuous generated by spinodal decomposition was produced, leading to polymers with unidirectionally gradient co-continuous morphology. On the other hand, by combining with the computer-assisted irradiation method, the in-plane (XY) graded co-continuous morphology was generated and controlled. By doping light inert absorber into the mixture, the graded structures along the Z-(thickness) direction can be generated, leading to bi-axially graded bi-continuous structures. Finally, the surface free energy map of these co-continuous structures was observed contact angle of water.