Preparation and biofunctional evaluation of PNA-PEG conjugates that can be applied to the genetic diseases caused by single nucleotide mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshihiko  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10332868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工核酸 / ペプチド核酸 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 1塩基認識 / 細胞内発現制御 / 細胞内輸送 / マクロピノサイトーシス / 細胞内輸送挙動
Research Abstract
We synthesized the PNA-PEG conjugate and tried to regulate a gene expression using the cell free protein expression systems. As a result, the PNA-PEG conjugate inhibited the protein expression effectively and recognized the difference of the one base in vivo, compared with homo PNA oligomer. This was caused by the thermal stability at 30 degree, and this type of PNA-PEG conjugate was transported with macropinocytosis, but couldn't release to cytosol. with peptide signal (Q7-G-HSP), PNA-PEG conjugate was released to cytosol from mcropinosome, but it showed cytotoxicity that can not be ignored.