Preparation of SWNT single crystals by using crystallization from dilute solution and its application to the high-performance material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 複合材料・物性 / 結晶成長 / 結晶化 / ナノフィラー / フィルム / 弾性率 / 熱伝導率 / カーボンナノチューブ / 複合体
Research Abstract
In this study, we crystallized the single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) from dilute solution. The crystal growth model of SWNT was proposed by transmission electronmicroscopy (TEM) observation. Electron diffraction spots of SWNT crystals were observed more clearly than that of SWNT bundles. Morphology of SWNT crystal can be controlled by crystallization condition.
Water-dispersible SWNT have been prepared by ultrasonication in H2SO4/HNO3 mixture. SWNT nanofiller have been prepared by crystallization. Poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA)/SWNT nanofiller composite films were prepared. Dispersion of SWNT nanofiller in the composite films were observed by transmission electron microscope. Significant improvement in the mechanical property was observed for these composite films.