Melting Kinetics of Polymer Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TODA Akihiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70201655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子 / 結晶 / 融解 / キネティクス
Research Abstract
We have made an approach to the melting kinetics of polymer crystals in order to establish the measurement and analysis methods of the crystal melting, which determines the heat resistance of crystalline polymeric materials. In particular, we have examined isotactic polypropylene and polyethylene, which are required further improvements of the properties and functionalities. In order to remove the influence of re-organization on melting, we have examined the melting behaviors by means of ultra-fast-heating thermal analysis up to 10,000K/s. Based on the quantitative evaluation of the melting kinetics, we have successfully proposed the determination method of the equilibrium melting point and experimentally confirmed the applicability.