Fabrication of multi-layered liquid crystal polymer films with photomechanical activity triggered by visible light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGATA TOMONARI  熊本大学, イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (90332866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHRA Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (50225265)
KUWAHARA Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (60347002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光機能性材料 / フォトアクチュエーター / 高分子液晶 / アゾベンゼン / 垂直配向性 / 光運動 / 可視光応答性 / プッシュプル型アゾベンゼン / 液晶性高分子 / アゾベンゼン高分子液晶 / 光アクチュエーター / 多層膜 / 自己組織化 / 面外配向 / フォトメカニクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we have tried the fabrication of multi-layered liquid crystal polymer films that has photomechanical activity by visible light.
In the results of investigation, the method of peeling of film from glass-substrate without stress, and the fixing of main chain of liquid crystal polymer in the multi-layered film after the spin-coating, were achieved. The azobenzene liquid crystal polymers with rapid reverse isomerization, visible light sensitive, orientation properties, were obtained in the cycle of molecular-designing. However, the photo-mechanical activity induced by only visible light was not achieved.