Invention of Polymeric Hollow Nanoparticles using Shell-crosslinked Polymer Micelles as Precursors and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Isamu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (80282797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子ミセル / 両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / 小角X線散乱 / 動的共有結合 / 小角X線異常散乱 / 制御ラジカル重合 / ブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
In this study, invention of polymeric hollow nano particles was examined by using shell-crosslinked polymer micelles composed of amphiphilic block copolymers having an alkoxyamine group, which is easily cleaved by heating, between hydrophilic and hydrophobic chains.
Small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) measurements indicated that shell-crosslinked polymer micelles composed of amphiphilic poly(acrylic acid)-block-polystyrene were successfully prepared. In addition, by heating the aqueous solution of the resulting shell-crosslinked micelles in the presence of large amount toluene, polymeric hollow nano particles were formed due to cleavage of alkoxyamine connections between hydrophobic and hydrophilic chains, and transport of hydrophobic polystyrenes to toluene phase. Therefore, it was concluded shell-crosslinked polymer micelle having alkoxyamine between hydrophobic and hydrophilic chains is an excellent precursor to prepare polymeric hollow nano particles.