Control and prediction of refractive index for optical polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIO Norihisa  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 教授 (50217121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光学ポリマー / 屈折率制御 / 屈折率予測 / 屈折率 / アッベ数 / 原子屈折 / 原子分散 / 分子鎖パッキング状態
Research Abstract
In order to apply amorphous transparent polymer to various optical materials, such as flat panel display, optical disc, optical lens, and optical fiber, the control of refractive is important. For example, High refractive index and low dispersion are needed for the polymer used for optical lenses, and low refractive index is required for the anti-reflection film used for the flat panel display.
Refractive index of optical polymer glass is determined by the packing of molecular chain and the chemical structure of the repeat unit. We clarified uncertain the atomic refraction and atomic dispersion value experimentally. In this study, we clarified atomic refraction and atomic dispersion for fluorine, nitrogen, phenyl group, and silicon.