Development of functional polyimides for printabe electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takashi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70210416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / ポリイミド / 表面レリーフ / 濡れ性 / 発泡 / 光反応 / プリンタブルエレクトロニクス / 表面自由エネルギー / パターニング / ポリベンズオキサゾール / 熱膨張 / 相分離 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 太陽電池 / 熱伝導性 / インクジェット
Research Abstract
Surface relief patterning of various polyimides containing additives was successfully performed by only photoirradiation, without development process. positive or negative tone can be controlled by the selection of the additives. Mechanism of the patten formation is based on the Tg change of the polymer affected by the generation of an acid or a base in the photoirradiated area. Surface wettability of the polyimides was also controlled by photoirradiation. Those materials are used as the promising step for printable electronics fabrication.