Gelation Mechanism and Hydrogen Bonding Behavior of Gellan Gum Studied by Vibrational Spectroscopy and Small Angle X-ray Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012-2013)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HARUMI Sato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10288558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kenji  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40153332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲル化 / 水素結合 / ジェランガム / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光 / X線散乱 / ラマン分光法 / X線散乱
Research Abstract
Gellan gum is an extracellular polysaccharide produced by Pseudomonas elodea, and is composed of tetrasaccharide (glucose, glucuronic acid, glucose, rhamnose) repeating units, containing one carboxyl side group. It is widely used in the food industry and biomedical fields since it forms transparent gels which have a heat and acid resistant nature. Gellan gum has the characteristic property of temperature-dependent and cation-induced gelation. This gelation involves the formation of double helical junction zones followed by the double helical segments of gellan gum to form a three-dimensional network by complexation with cations and hydrogen bonding with water. In the present study, we have investigated gelation mechanism of gellan gum by using infrared and Raman spectroscopy. It is likely that the hydrogen bonding between water and gellan gum becomes weak during the coil to double-helix transition.