Fast-responsive filters with ionic polymer elastomer and solute permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60323531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / エラストマー / 溶質透過 / 表面偏析 / ポリマーコロイド
Research Abstract
In this project, amphiphilic block- and graft-polymer were prepared by using poly(trimethylene carbonate) (PTMC) as an amorphous polymer. The polymers spontaneous formed polymer colloid in water, which involved hydrophobic domain with low polarity. Asymmetrical porous membrane was prepared by blending cellulose acetate with the resulting amphiphilic polymer. The membrane was evaluated in terms of solute permeability, and 10,000 Da of molecular weight cut off was achieved. The fundamental mechanism would be surface enrichment of amphiphilic polymer on the skin layer of the porous membrane.