Studies on unltra-fast polarization switching in ferroelectric polymer thin films by means of time-resolved piezo-force-microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobayasi Institute of Physical Research
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takeo  一般財団法人小林理学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90087411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 秀和  小林理学研究所 (60373198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 高橋 芳行  東京理科大学 (80266923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強誘電ポリマー / フッ化ビニリデン / 高分子薄膜 / 強誘電分極反転 / 超高速スイッチング / 超高電場 / 圧電応力顕微法 / 核生成成長 / 分極反転 / スイッチング / 圧電力顕微鏡 / 分極ドメイン
Research Abstract
Measurements of ultrafast polarization switching and time-resolved piezo-force microscopy (TR-PFM) were conducted for thin films of vinylidene fluoride-based ferroelectric polymers. We found that the switching time follows an exponential law below 300MV/m and is transferred to a power low at higher fields. It becomes as fast as 1 ns at 800MV/m. This switching time is its practically limited value due to electrical breakdown and thermal diffusion time. TR-PFM allowed for direct observation of hypothetical nucleation-growth processes taking place in crystalline grains comprising ferroelectric polymer thin films. The nucleation probability and growth velocity were separately determined and their values were shown to be consistent with observed ferroelectric switching time.