Organic lattice matching hetero epitaxy growth by strength oscillating monitoring of reflection high energy electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKA Kenji  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40422399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機分子 / RHEED / エピタキシー / レーザー / MBE
Research Abstract
Since the organic semiconductors differ from the inorganic materials, the common sense in semiconductor engineering tends to be overlooked.
However, we have shown that it is settled under the category of semiconductor technology.
About a multichannel plate reflection high energy electron diffraction observation system, device structure was improved for improvement in layer bilayer film forming technology. Definitely, the image taking board was changed into 1024 gradation (old one is 256 gradation) about data incorporation of the high sensitivity screen which used the multichannel plate. Even in cases where a dynamic range spread and the strength of the peak of the substrate and the peak of thin film changed considerably with these, it could measure by the same adjustment in the quantity-of-light from the time of the deposition start.