Realization of high-strength superconducting bulk magnets using split-type coil and the application to magnetic separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (90199315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Tomoyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (40311683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルス着磁 / 磁場中冷却着磁 / REBCO超電導バルク / MgB2超電導バルク / 捕捉磁場 / シミュレーション / 磁気分離 / 超電導バルク / MgB2 / 温度上昇 / パルスコイル
Research Abstract
The magnetic flux trap phenomena in various superconducting bulks (REBCO, MgB2) have been investigated using pulsed field magnetization (PFM) and field-cooled magnetization (FCM) by experiments and numerical simulation in order to enhance the trapped field, where various-type pulsed coils (solenoid-type, split-type) were used. Two-dimensional and three-dimensional analyses of electromagnetic and thermal fields were constructed using finite element method (FEM). The results of the simulation reproduce well the experimental ones.
In the PFM experiments for the high-quality MgB2 bulks, flux jump took place frequently, which was a clear contrast with the conventional MgB2 bulk, which comes from the instability of the magnetic flux in the superconductor. The instability can be identified by the stability papameter beta and minimum propagation zone lm.