Nanoscale control of physical properties of grapheen by site-selective epitaxy of graphene using substrate microfabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKIDOME Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20451536)
KOTSUGI Masato  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (60397990)
KOMEDA Tadahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312234)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面 / グラフェン / SiC / 基板微細加工 / ナノスケール制御 / Si基板 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is a promising next-generation device material. To realize graphene-based devices, it is significant to utilize unique characters of graphene physical properties. We have therefore performed a study on a nanoscale control of structural and electronic properties of graphene by using substrate microfabrication.
In this study, we formed graphene on SiC thin films on a microfabricated Si substrate. The interface structure of graphene thus formed depends on the microscopic crystallographic orientation of the substrate. As a result of this, we found that the stacking and therefore band structure of graphene is controlled by this method.