Improvement in a vacuum ultraviolet ellipsometer for measuring absolute complex dielectric constants of anisotropic III-V nitride semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazutoshi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80156752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異方性 / 窒化物半導体 / 放射光 / エリプソメータ / 真空紫外光 / III-V窒化物半導体
Research Abstract
Semiconductor devices such as LED and photodiode are promising ones for not only visible but also ultraviolet region. However, investigations into the optical properties of these semiconductor materials require wide wavelength region including vacuum ultraviolet (VUV). Then, our final target is the permanent installation of a very unique VUV ellipsometer with the synchrotron radiation to measure absolute complex refractive indices of those semiconductor materials from visible to VUV, because synchrotron radiation is the ideal ultraviolet light source. Then, we have been constructing a synchrotron dedicated ellipsometer and over-all operation testing will be carried out at the next machine time.