Control of band structure of multiple band gap semiconductor and its application to high-efficiency solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NABETANI Yoichi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30283196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takashi  山梨大学, 名誉教授 (00020503)
MURANAKA Tsutomu  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20374788)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池
Research Abstract
Sun shine is one of the most important renewable energies. We have grown semiconductors which has an intermediate band gap to increase the efficiency of solar cell. We have investigated that the ZnTeO alloy which consists of ZnTe and O has intermediate band. To utilize semiconductor as solar cell, pn junction is needed. However, it is difficult to make n-type ZnTe because of self-compensation. We have made n-type ZnTeO by Al-diffusion.