Formation, migration and annihilation of plasma-induced defects in gallium nitride (GaN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tsugunori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00117699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / プラズマ照射誘起欠陥 / 増速拡散 / 深い準位 / ドーパント不活性化 / 光容量分光法 / ネガティブU型欠陥
Research Abstract
The dopant deactivation is a critical issue during plasma processing for GaN-related devices. In this study, we have focused on the effect of the plasma emission as well as the charge-state of the defects responsible for the dopant deactivation. Electron-hole pair generation upon the above-gap light (UV light) absorption is essential to the migration, but not to the formation of the source defects. Rather low-temperature (below 200 C) annealing restores the deactivated Si-donors in n-GaN, while the restoring rate depends significantly on the charge state of the defects (the electron density around the deactivated donors).