Study on crystalline growth of phase transition oxides with various oxidation states and their electric transport characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Kunio  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00194473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相転移酸化物 / バナジウム酸化物 / 絶縁体金属転移 / マグネリ相 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜堆積 / 相共存 / アニール効果 / 酸化バナジウム薄膜 / 相転移 / 電気的特性 / 結晶変態 / 国際情報交流 / フランス / アメリカ
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied vanadium dioxide (VO2) with insulator-metal transition (IMT) and related oxide phases which possess different oxidation states such as VnO2n-1 and VnO2n+1. By using mass flow controller which enabled fine control of oxygen partial pressure, we successfully fabricated crystalline V2O3 films on sapphire and silicon substrates. Obtained V2O3 films transformed to VnO2n-1 and VnO2n+1 phases by post-annealing in oxygen atmosphere with adequate temperature and time. Through the study, electrical transport characteristics of VnO2n-1 and VnO2n+1 were partially clarified and the significance of phase coexistence in vanadium oxide thin films was shown.