Liquid phase growth of nitride semiconductors by using plasma mixture of nitrogen and hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tesuo  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90247578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒化物 / 液相成長 / プラズマ / バルク成長 / 混晶 / 半導体 / AlN / GaN / 溶液成長 / 結晶成長 / マイク波プラズマ / InGaN / 窒素プラズマ / 窒化物半導体 / 低温低圧成長
Research Abstract
GaN single crystals of wurtzite structure were grown on the AlN/Al2O3 substrate by reacting gallium metal with atomic nitrogen-hydrogen in a microwave plasma. AlN/Al2O3 substrates were prepared by nitriding (0001) sapphire substrates with atomic nitrogen in a microwave plasma. GaN layer of about 10 &#61549;m was grown on AlN/Al2O3 substrate with a growth rate of 2.5 &#61549;m/h. It was found that the layer was nearly oriented to (0001)GaN//(0001) sapphire by X-ray diffraction (XRD) measurement. PL spectrum showed a strong band edge emission at 3.3 eV at room temperature without a yellow emission due to deep level. A full-width at half-maximum was approximately 230 meV. These properties suggest high crystalline GaN was grown on the AlN/Al2O3 substrate by solution growth under nitrogen and hydrogen plasma mixture. InxGa1-xN(x<0.15)single crystals were also grown by our methods.