A novel current injection in wide bandgap semiconductors with tunnel junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tetsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10583817)
Research Collaborator KAMIYAMA Satoshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340291)
IWAYA Motoaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40367735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワイドギャップ半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / トンネル接合 / 低抵抗化 / 水素脱理 / 電流狭窄 / Mg偏析 / メモリー効果 / 水素脱離
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a novel current injection in wide bandgap semiconductors, especially nitride semiconductors which are supreme materials for light emitting and detecting devices covering the ranges from infrared to deep ultraviolet. Such wide bandgap materials show highly resistive p-layers, resulting in poor characteristics of ultraviolet light emitting devices. In the research very low resistive tunnel junctions have been obtained. The highly resistive p-layers are replaced with the low resistive n-layers by the tunnel junctions, leading to novel light emitting and detecting devices. High In content GaInN tunnel junctions show one order of magnitude lower resistances than before. Current confinement micro light emitting diodes, micro displays and tandem solar cells have been developed with the tunnel junctions. The novel current injection with tunnel junctions has been established.