Emission based on enhanced evanescent waves in an optical microcavity and the control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Takashi  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 准教授 (80220838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Susumu  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (70515840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小光学 / 微小光共振器 / エバネッセント光 / 全反射減衰(ATR)法 / 有機薄膜 / 蛍光スペクトル / フォトルミネッセンス / 光干渉法 / 空気ギャップ / 金属増強エバネッセント光 / 全反射減衰法 / クエンチング
Research Abstract
We constructed a metallic air-gap planar microcavity of a prism/metal/dye layer/air gap/metal, which allowed exciations of enhanced evanescent waves. A small mechanical variation of the air-gap distance was sensitively detected with modulation of the interference of light through the air gap. The demonstration shows that the air-gap distance is controlled in submicron scale. Emission with spectra modulated by the air-gap distance could not be observed from the microcavity with dye molecules excited by light irradiation. On the other hand, we have found that photoluminescence spectra for organic thin films on metal depended remarkably on emission angles.