Iron disilicide photochemical diode with Au-promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kensuke  神奈川県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70426360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄シリサイド / 光化学ダイオード / 可視光 / 光触媒 / 助触媒
Research Abstract
Semiconducting iron disilicide (beta-FeSi2) has been attracting a great deal of attention as a photo-detector and Si-based light emitter operating at wavelengths suitable for optical fiber communications. This is because beta-FeSi2 has a band gap less than 0.80 eV and a very large optical absorption coefficient over 1E+5 /cm at 1 eV. Moreover, this semiconducting material is composed of the elements that are naturally abundant and less toxic than the elements used in conventional compound semiconductors.
In this report, we report on the novel fabrication method of beta-FeSi2 photochemical diode with Au electrode on the surface of Si powder by using metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) method which is general in semiconductor process technology. Moreover, we repot on the hydrogen evolution over this photochemical diode under irradiation of not only UV but also visible light from formaldehyde aqueous solution.