Development of practical method for preparation of organic tin films with azimutal orientation by use of anisotropic interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Koji  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50202023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 分子配向 / 界面 / 異方性 / グラフォエピタキシャル / 有機分子薄膜 / 面内異方性 / 有機デバイス / 膜物性
Research Abstract
The conduction mechanism of organic devices depends on not only organic semiconductor but also the molecular orientation. In the research we prepare the micro-structured substrates which have groove structure with width of several micro-meter. We observed NEXAFS spectra of the PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene) film on this micro-structured substrate. From the results of NEXAFS spectra we can show that PTFE molecules have uniaxial molecular orientation where the C-C axis of PTFE is parallel to the groove direction. It is found that pentacene thin films on the uniaxially oriented PTFE substrate have anisotropic orientation by angle-resolved ultraviolet photoelectron spectra. Furthermore, we found that highly anisotropic orientation is achieved by using the substrate with highly ordered groove structure with width of several hundreds nanometer.