Study of photo-induced electron transport phenomena on oxide semiconductor surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Iwao  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Susumu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50554705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINOBU Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
D'ANGELO M.  Institut des Nanosciences de Paris, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 光電子分光 / キャリアダイナミクス / 光起電力 / 光触媒 / 放射光 / レーザー / 時間分解光電子分光 / 半導体表面 / 表面電気伝導
Research Abstract
We studied electronic structure and carrier dynamics of oxide semiconductor surfaces that are significant in applied chemistry of photocatalysis and in physics of strongly correlated electronic system. Experiments were carried out with high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and newly developed time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy at SPring-8 BL07LSU.Surfaces of SrTiO3 and ZnO crystals are metalized with quite strong electron correlation by adsorbing hydrogen atoms and introducing surface defects.
The carrier dynamics was studied by tracking relaxation of the surface photovoltage in real time. For the photocatalysts of TiO2 nanoparticles, chemical reactivity has been reported better on the anatase-type crystal than on the rutile-type. The photo-excited carriers were found to have 10 times longer lifetime on the anatase-type than on the rutile type, as evaluated from the experimentally determined time constants from the two crystal surfaces.