| Project/Area Number |
23560021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKANO Tatsuo 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 名誉教授 (60011219)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
HIBINO Hiroki 日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (60393740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 薄膜 / 表面構造 / 低速電子回折法 / 低速電子顕微鏡法 / 動力学的解析 / 鉄シリサイド / 低速電子顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, the initial growth process of the iron silicide nano islands on Si(111) was studied by the low-energy electron microscopy (LEEM) with high spatial resolution. From the LEEM images at several growth phases of several growth methods, the incident electron energy dependences of the low-energy electron diffraction (LEED) intensity were directly extracted and the dynamical analyses of LEED were performed. The practical spatial resolution of the structure determination was about 50 nm. The LEED intensity of a half order spot in addition to the (0,0) spot with the incident electron energy range from 0 eV to 100 eV was obtained, which enables precise determination of the surface structure of small area (about several hundred square nm).