Nano-bearing of graphite/C60/graphite system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20196869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kouji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190583)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摩擦 / QCM-AFM / グラファイト / C60 / ナノベアリング / トムリンソンモデル / 動摩擦 / C60 / QCM-AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new apparatus which combines an AFM tip with a quartz crystal resonator to study the dynamical frictional force of a nanoscale contact, and measured this force acting on C60 films at a small normal load as a function of sliding distance. It was found that this force for a small distance below 0.2 nm is significantly larger than that of HOPG. This difference means that C60 molecules easily tilt and/or rotate when the AFM tip slides on a C60 film, and the dynamic frictional arises from the tilting and/or rotating motions. In addition, these motions cause a smooth sliding of the AFM tip for a large distance.