Optimization of laser plasma for in situ underwater surface elemental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10196206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAMI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 水中プラズマ / レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法 / キャビテーションバブル / 発光分光 / レーザー誘起プレークダウン分光法 / 分光イメージング / 液相レーザーアブレーション / レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光 / 水中その場元素分析 / 気泡 / ダブルパルス / マルチパルス
Research Abstract
For in situ elemental analysis of solid materials submerged in water by the emission spectroscopy of the plasma generated by the pulsed laser irradiation of the solid surface in water, it is difficult to obtain stably well-defined atomic emission lines. In the present study we focused on the effects of the temporal profile of the irradiation laser upon the behavior of the plasma and the cavitation bubble, and tried to obtain clearer atomic emission lines by optimizing the irradiation conditions as well as the detection techniques for the emission spectra. Also, we tried to clarify the reason why such conditions give clear atomic emission lines from the point of view of the plasma formation mechanism.