Development of autofocusing system with video-rate camera for electron tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Ryuji  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40243183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kiyokazu  超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任研究員 (50263223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィー / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / オートフォーカス / 自動撮影 / 画像鮮鋭度 / 鮮鋭度
Research Abstract
It is useful to observe the three-dimensional structure of medical and biological samples by using ultrahigh voltage electron microscope tomography. Taking several tens or more images with slightly different tilt angle of sample is necessary, however, a mechanical rotation accuracy is worse than of a few micrometers. Therefore, we accomplished fast taking of the tilt image series with automatic focusing and field position correction. To capture the 61 CCD images with a resolution of 4000 X 4000 pixels is completed in 30 minutes of half of conventional method.