Control of crystal orientation and acceptor doping properties on polycrystalline zinc oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hisao  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (40302210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (30320120)
SASAKI Takayoshi  物質・材料研究機構, NIMSフェロー (70354404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 酸化亜鉛 / 配向制御 / ドーピング / アクセプタ / 多結晶薄膜 / ミクロ構造制御 / 電気伝導特性
Research Abstract
Control of crystal orientation of polycrystalline thin films on glass substrates and doping properties of nitrogen acceptors have been investigated for zinc oxide films by ion-plating deposition with direct current arc discharge. In order to realize p-type doping, not only single doping but also co-doping with gallium was explored. Although we could not obtain p-type zinc oxides, we could find out characteristic change of electrical properties by the doping. We realized control of orientation using nanosheet seed layers as templates on glass substrates. Details about changes of microstructural properties like as grain size and degree of orientation caused by the nanosheet seed layer and the influences of the structural control on carrier transport properties have been clarified in detail.