Hybrid orientation structure formation by electron beam induced orientation selective epitaxial growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyasu  いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 教授 (60193596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 方位選択エピタキシ / 電子ビーム照射 / 表面界面物性 / 複合面方位
Research Abstract
We have studied orientation selective epitaxial (OSE) growth of cerium dioxide (CeO2) layers on Si(100) substrates, which is enabled by surface potential modification during the growth process. Adopting an electron beam irradiation method, we attained the successful results of the hybrid orientation structure of CeO2(100) and (110) areas on Si(100) substrates. There exists a transition region containing both orientation components between the two orientation areas and its width decreases proportionally as the logarithm of underlying Si substrate resistivity. With the aim of perfect isolation of the two orientation areas, we have started OSE growth experiments using silicon on insulator substrates with lithographically formed trenches.