Development of the speed variableness- type He* beams to extract the electronic structure of surface
Project/Area Number |
23560030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kenji 石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50249778)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 表面・界面 / 表面電子状態 / 準安定ヘリウム原子 / オージェ脱励起 / 電荷交換室 |
Research Abstract |
The metastable-induced electron spectroscopy (MIES) utilizes usually beams of excited He atoms (He*) to extract the electronic structure of solid surface topmost-layer. There are several possible paths of de-excitation of He* atoms at surfaces in the MIES. It's difficult to decide the assignment of spectrum. If the variation of the incident He* velocity on the metastable de-excitation process is used, we are recognized these process in details. We produced the He* beams formed by charge exchange in He+ - alkali-metal collisions in alkali-metal vapor chamber.