Analysis of nanoscale antenna using light-detecting scanning-tunneling-microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Makoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (60280731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Kewei  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究者 (60573756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光 / 表面プラズモン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / アンテナ / プラズモン / 酸化物
Research Abstract
We aimed to study novel functionality of nanoscale antennas (nano-antennas), which have effective ability for transmission and reception of light to be applied as small sensors and photo-detectors. We used a technique of photon-detecting scanning tunneling microscope (STM) to characterize their transmission ability. By aiming to achieve advanced functionality, we used metal nanostructures and oxide wires as components of antennas. As an preliminary experiments of novel nano-antenna, we studied fabrication of oxide nanostructures with wide bandgap and characterized their fundamental properties. We found that the single-crystal SnO2 wires showed reversible and nonvolatile resistance modulation as a function of strain under the application of voltage between both ends of the wire. We installed photon-detecting STM to measure light emitting nano-antenna formed by gold nanowires and oxide nanorods. The light emission from Au nano-antenna showed geometry-related features.