Electronic states and electric properties under device operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノエレクトロニクス材料ユニット, MANA研究者 (00302638)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電子分光 / オペランド / その場観測 / 高誘電体 / 抵抗変化メモリ / ゲートスタック構造 / 界面準位 / ゲートスタック / 金属酸化物 / 電子分光 / シリコン / 高誘電体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed hard x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy in operating devices. For a Pt gate metal/high-k gate stack structure, we have found that a potential gradient was formed at the Pt/HfO2 interface. Oxide layer formed at the Pt/HfO2 interface is the origin of the potential gradient
For the SiON/Si interface, the interface state density increased with the nitrogen concentration in the oxide, but the spectral shape was independent of the nitrogen concentration. NO species at the SiON/Si interface increase induced inhomogeneous interface sites. The number of inhomogeneous interface sites is proportional to the interface state density. For resistance switching memory, oxygen and Hf atoms in the Pt/HfO2/Pt structure migrate to the top electrode under bias, forming Pt-O bond and Hf-Pt bond at the Pt/HfO2 interface, which could induce resistance switching behavior in this system.