Study of defect in insulator material by using soft x-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionSAGA Light Source, Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI EIICHI  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 主任研究員 (80319376)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光 / 絶縁体 / 欠陥 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 表面
Research Abstract
Defect of Magnesium oxide (MgO) was studied by using near-edge X-ray absorption fine structure (NEXAFS). NEXAFS spectra for the O K-edge region of MgO thin film created defects by argon ion sputtering were broader than that of before sputtering because the amorphous layer is formed on the surface. The intensities of peaks in the NEXAFS spectra of MgO powder were changed by annealing in hydrogen atmosphere. These results indicate that the oxygen vacancies were induced by hydrogen reduction and the number of vacancies was dependent on the treatment temperature. NEXAFS spectra were measured while applying a voltage to the MgO and changed with near the breakdown voltage.