Improvement of Cr:Nd:YAG ceramics for solar pumped laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KANABE Tadashi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光レーザー / 固体レーザー / Nd:YAGレーザー / Cr:Nd:YAGセラミック / 宇宙太陽光レーザー / 太陽光励起レーザー / 光エネルギー伝送 / 宇宙太陽光発電 / Nd:YAGレーザー / Cr:Nd:YAGセラミック / 米国 / 欧州 / YAG / セラミックス / Nd・Cr
Research Abstract
Space Solar Power Systems (SSPS) is the energy supply plants which collect solar energy and to ground by converting into the laser. This system needs broad absorption spectrum which can absorb solar energy efficiently. It excels in the heat durability. It is enlargeable. Penetration in the atmosphere of the oscillating laser is good. There is Cr/Nd:YAG ceramic in the medium that meets these requirements. The Cr/Nd:YAG ceramic can achieve the laser efficiency 20%. However, since there is luminescence by Cr when changing, a changes loss arises. It was investigated how much it would change this time.Nd,Cr-codoped transparent YAG ceramics with excellent optical properties were fabricated.