VUV Light Emitting Device based on Fluorides Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO SHINGO  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40370126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光学素子 / 発光素子 / 真空紫外 / フッ化物 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Nd3+:LuF3, Nd3+:LuF3 and KMgF3 thin films were successfully grown on MgF2(001) substrates by pulsed laser deposition method. Photoluminescence and Cathodeluminescence spectra of thin films revealed dominant peaks, which are similar to the results obtained from crystals. Ultraviolet light emitting devices were demonstrated by employing complex fluoride thin film as phosphor and carbon nanofibers field electron emitter. The heating-free device was realized by utilizing carbon nanofibers field electron emitter, which was grown by sputtering grassy carbon surface at room temperature. The devices using KMgF3 and Nd3+:LuF3 thin films shows the spectra in vacuum ultraviolet region. The output power of the devices using KMgF3 thin film reached to 2 uW at an extraction voltage of 800 V and acceleration voltage of 1800 V, and it operated at wavelengths 140-220 nm, which is the shortest wavelength reported for solid-state phosphor devices.