Single-exposure phase-shifting digital holography using a random-complex-amplitude encoded reference wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takanori  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80222206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Takuhisa  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80135673)
NITANAI Eiji  和歌山大学, 産学連携・研究支援センター, 准教授 (00304189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディジタルオプティクス / 情報フォトニクス / 位相シフト法 / 干渉計測 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 波面分割 / 瞬時記録 / スペックル / ランダム位相光 / 選択アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The improved single-exposure phase-shifting digital holography using a random-phase reference wave is proposed. The algorithm for obtaining a complex amplitude of an object wave is improved. In the proposed algorithm, the reference wave is treated as not a random-phase but a random-complex-amplitude. Therefore, the algorithm uses proper amplitude information of the reference wave. Furthermore, the appropriate reference wave in single-exposure phase-shifting digital holography using a random-complex- amplitude encoded reference wave is experimentally investigated. Although the reference wave is generalized, the quality of reconstructed images depends on it. When the reference wave satisfies a certain condition, reconstructed images cannot be obtained in this method. After the certain condition is presented, the appropriate condition is studied using a speckle property. Experimental results are given to confirm the proposed method.