Development of highly efficient deep-UV wavelength-conversion devices with walk-off compensating structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Ichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90272385)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Mitsuhiro  光学技研(株)
HARA Kenjiro  中央大学, 理工学研究科, 修士課程
MATSUMOTO Shinnosuke  中央大学, 理工学研究科, 修士課程
ONDA Tomomi  中央大学, 理工学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紫外レーザ / 波長変換 / ウォークオフ / 常温接合 / BBO / ウォークオフ補償構造 / 第2高調波発生
Research Abstract
We have realized a deep-UV laser, which is attractive for high-precision machining and measurement applications, by fabricating a newly-structured highly efficient wavelength-conversion device using a new method.
One of popular UV-generating nonlinear-optical crystals, BBO, suffers from the walk-off effect which separates the generated UV beam from the input laser beam, drastically decreasing the conversion efficiency. We proposed a new structure which compensates for the walk-off effect, and fabricated the device using the room-temperature-bonding technique. We have then obtained twice the UV power of that from a bulk crystal. It is expected that one-order higher UV power can be obtained from the device with improved structures.