Low-noise quantum cascade lasers and optical antenna probe for near-field Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kenichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70367994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子カスケードレーザ / 光アンテナ / 中赤外 / 近接場 / ラマン分光 / 量子カスケード・レーザ / 強度雑音 / 戻り光誘起雑音
Research Abstract
The influence of external feedback on the relative intensity noise of a mid-infrared InGaAs/InAlAs distributed-feedback-quantum cascade lasers was quantitatively clarified for the first time. Next, towards the development of optical antenna probes, mid-infrared optical antennas were fabricated on a Si substrate. The FDTD method can calculate the electric field around an optical antenna, but it is not easy to experimentally discern its distribution normal to the antenna surface. So, a thin Al2O3 layer was deposited on a Si substrate through atomic layer deposition, and dumbbell-shaped slot antennas were made on this substrate. It was possible to grow a layer with the thickness being controlled to an accuracy of ~1 nm. By observing the change in the restrahlen reflection spectras, an understanding of the vertical field distribution could be gained. Obtained results are effective in achieving photo-detectors satisfying both high-sensitivity and high-speed in the mid-infrared range.