Development of phase-coupled-fiber-laser contributing to saving resource and high-precision machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50388493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Hitoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20257968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファイバ / レーザー / ファイバレーザー / 位相結合 / 高出力化 / レーザー加工
Research Abstract
Basic technologies of the phase coupled laser composed by 16 fiber laser modules were developed in this research. This number is the value that corresponds to twice the number reported with past papers. Coupling efficiency reached 94% in coupled 16-fiber-laser-modules. These technologies are high effective for high power fiber laser and precision machining. High resolution and practicable phase controlling technology was achieved by this research. As a result, high power fiber laser has been advanced by coexisting high beam quality.