Theoretical study on control of optical properties in the nano-scale domain due to the light irradiation, and application to high-density optical memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Haruyuki  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80250843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Masashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356954)
SHIMA Takayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10371048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光メモリ / 超解像 / シミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / 誘電率 / 光記録 / 光学誘電率 / 連成物理シミュレーション / 連成シミュレーション / 国際情報交流 / オーストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-physics simulation system for light propagation and thermal conduction in an optical disc was developed. Our calculated results clarified the mechanism of super-resolution effect making it possible to read out recording marks smaller than the diffraction limit, and suggested the optimum conditions for the incident light intensity, linear velocity of the disc rotation, and thickness of an active layer. Key materials for the super-resolution effect such as InSb was studied for both crystalline and liquid states by ab-initio calculation. It is found that electronic and optical properties change from semiconductor to metallic behavior due to the melting.