Development of a compact and monolitic, optical parametric chirped-pulse amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Koichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40360408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Yutaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00370338)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用光学 / 光パラメトリックチャープパルス増幅 / 高機能レーザー / スペクトル位相
Research Abstract
In order to establish next generation advanced laser-machining technologies toward low carbon communities, robust, compact and highly stable femtoseocnd high power laser was developed. We have proposed and demonstrated an optical-parametric chirped-pulse amplification scheme in which an even order dispersion of an idler pulse is compensated by passing through an identical positive dispersive material used for temporal stretching a signal pulse. By compressing the idler pulses having a negatively chirp in this manner, high power sub-100 fs pulses were successfully obtained with only a transparent glass block used for the stretcher and compressor.