Development of system for measurement of phase refractive and group refractive dispersions by broadband interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Akiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords屈折率 / 群屈折率 / 分散 / 干渉計測 / 広帯域光干渉計 / チャネルドスペクトル / 光計測
Research Abstract
Precise information on refractive index and its dispersion of optical material is required in many fields of optical science and industry. There are only a few measurement techniques to measure refractive index with the order of 10-5 to 10-6 uncertainty and these techniques can be available only for monochromatic light source such as lasers and emission lines of spectral lamps. Therefore these techniques directly provide only the refractive index at a certain wavelength but don't provide refractive index dispersion.
A new technique that directly measures phase refractive index dispersion and group refractive index dispersion is proposed. The technique is a combination of a broadband light source, variable path interferometer, optical path compensation system and a spectrometer. The principle of the proposed technique was confirmed by simulation.