Demonstration of strong coupling system composed of single silver nanoparticle dimer and dye molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tamitake  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (00351742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強結合系 / 蛍光消光増強因子 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 表面増強蛍光 / 電磁場増強因子 / プラズモン共鳴 / 表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS) / 弱結合 / 強結合 / 表面増強蛍光(SEF) / プラズモンポラリトン / 超高速脱励起
Research Abstract
There is a method to enhance sensitivity of molecular spectroscopy using plasmon resonance by locating molecules at the junction of a metal nanoparticle (NP) dimer.
In this study, we focus on electromagnetic strong coupling model as a standard for the enhancement. We examined the model using experimentally obtained dimer shapes, plasmon resonance, and enhanced molecular optical responses. In the case of surface enhanced Raman, the theory well reproduces the experiments, but in the case of surface enhanced fluorescence, the theory is not suitable for the reproduction. We elucidate electromagnetic enhancement of radiative decay rates exceeding the vibrational relaxation rates within an electronic excited state,resulting that molecular electronic dynamics in strong plasmonic fields can be largely deviated from that in free space.